Friday, December 30, 2016

Golden 30 // Happy Birthday to me!

Happy 30th Birthday to me! I really thought I was going to having a hard time turning 30 to be completely honest with you. But the past few months I'm like whatever! HA! My Husband turned 30 a month before me and I think that was helpful, funny how we can let a number completely stress us out. From age, the scale, to our bank account! HA HA!
I wanted to create this post so you can get to know me a little better and to lets face it, vent a little! ;)

10 Things I love
  1. A hot cup of coffee every morning 
  2. Seeing my kids laugh together
  3. Cuddling up with my littles to watch a movie
  4. The fact that my daughter HAS to read a book before bed
  5. Long walks through Target
  6. Gilmore Girls
  7. LuluLemon
  8. Purses
  9. Shoes
  10. My LIFE!
10 Things I want to change going into my Thirties
  1. To stay more positive about my goals
  2. To stay CONSISTENT with my goals
  3. Enjoy the moments as they are happening
  4. Not to let stress overrule my day to day
  5. Don't be so hard on myself
  6. Read more books
  7. DROP MY 10 pounds, #girlbye
  8. Accept the things I cannot change
  9. Strengthening my relationship with God
  10. Let my kids be kids more often
I want to thank Kendra Scott for letting me use these jewels for my shoot. I've been eyeing this gorgeous statement necklace since I saw it and it didn't disappoint. :)

Ladies thank you so much for all your support and love since I've starting this blogging journey. Starting this blog has been a big dream of mine and I'm having a ball sharing my styles with you. I hope you are having fun following along. Also I'm so grateful for the friends I have made in the blogging world. You ladies are amazing and so kind. Thank you for welcoming me with open arms. I've learned who to turn to for support and those who I thought would be my number one supporters, didn't exactly follow through. That's ok tho! It makes you stronger and opens your eyes up big time :D I've linked my outfit below and I can't get enough of these jeans. If you are eyeing them, I would pull the trigger. They are true to size ;)





Wednesday, December 28, 2016

Oversized NYE Look with Kendra Scott

New Years Eve is only 3 sleeps away and I cannot believe this year has gone by so fast! I hope you ladies had a wonderful Christmas with your loved ones. If you follow me on Instagram and Snapchat, you will have seen that my Husband completely surprised me and the kids with a Chocolate Lab for Christmas!! His name is Champ and he is so sweet and A LOT of work. So I apologize for being MIA over the the past couple days. I feel like I'm learning how to juggle three toddlers now! Ha Ha! 
 So today I'm bringing you my last look for New Years Eve with Kendra Scott. If you are not much of a dress kind of girl then this may just be your look. ;) Personally I love wearing a killer dress but it's also just as fun to completely mix up your normal go to look. Plus it's WAY more comfortable wearing leggings and a massive off the sweater top :)
 This three stone ring is on my birthday list....oh yes....my birthday is in 2 days and I will be turning the big 3-0!! Yikes!!! I really thought I would be sad turning 30 but as of today, I'm more like whatever! LOL I have so much to be grateful and thankful for and turning 30 with my family is everything I want....well, an LV cross body wouldn't be terrible either. ;)
How gorgeous are these statement earrings?!?! I love a killer statement earring, just an easy way to vamp up any look! 

I hope you ladies have a wonderful and fun NYE this year and that 2017 brings you everything and more! I'll be watching the ball drop in my pjs and hanging with my littles...the joys of never having a sitter LOL JK I'll link all the details to my look below! ;) 


Saturday, December 24, 2016

Mommy's Man Cub

Sharing a little Mommy thoughts today. So bare with me ladies. :) 

I am in complete denial that my little man is now 5 1/2 years old and going to start Kindergarten next year. I'm so sad that he will be in school all day, not gonna lie. I wish I could homeschool my kids but they love attending their school and it warms my heart to see them interact with their little friends and amazing teachers. If it wasn't for their school, I really think I would homeschool them. I am that Mom that hangs with her kids 24/7 and misses them like crazy when I get Mommy time LOL I don't really have many  friends here in AZ. I feel like we just moved here 6 months ago but we are going on a year and half now. I miss our old town in California and lets face it the weather too! This AZ heat is NO JOKE! We have a gorgeous life here in AZ and I'm so proud of my husband and where he is in his career. He has worked so hard to be in the position he is in now and I'm going to support him wherever his career takes us. 
With technology biting at our ankles 24/7, it's nice to sit outside and enjoy God's creations. My kids love to be outside and it brings back a lot of memories watching them play together. I remember the days my brothers would let me tag along with them on their bike rides to the park and I will cherish those memories for the rest of my life. I pray that my kids will remain close through out their entire lives and always have each others backs NO MATTER WHAT. I'm very close with my family and I want that for my kids so badly. Family is everything to me. When I see my son be so caring and thoughtful to his sister it brings tears to my eyes insistently. He has the most caring and loving soul for a 5 year old. 
He also has the appetite of a 16 year old! I love that he is out of the "I will only eat three things" stage! HA!  His sister is in that stage now and it's killing me. I know it won't last forever and why not let them enjoy it?! You are only tiny once and then life happens and stress happens. 
 If you are wondering why I don't show my kids little faces...well.....It's because we live in a scary world now and I will do all that I can to fully protect them. I know I'm not this big time blogger but I don't want to chance anything! I want to share my littles with everyone because they are pretty darn amazing but it's also nice to keep some things to yourself. :)

 I try to fit in little fun dates with my son while his sister is at school for a full two and half hours. hehe That girl loves school and I don't blame her. They do so many fun things. This is the first time my son and I have had actual one on one time since his sister came into the picture almost 4 years ago. Our time goes by so fast when sis is in school and I feel bad at times because I can see that he is really needing that time with me. We love to go fishing at our community pond, play in the sand box in the yard, sit on the floor and play trucks, or his favorite thing to do is go walk around Bass Pro! He is a little true boy. Always has a toy gun one hand and a truck in the other. Wouldn't change a single thing about him.
 I stare at my kids and think, how did I get so lucky to have two healthy children that I prayed so hard for? I live a life I dreamed about living and have the most wonderful husband a girl could dream of having. I am beyond grateful that God blessed me with this life and I pray that I am doing him proud each day. I started reading 5 Love Languages for your Children and I am loving it so far. It's really helped me connect with my kids more. They are going both going through difficulty stages right now and I felt like I was a loss on how I  was able to help them more. It's also been really great to see what their love language are! I also picked up the 5 Love Languages: The Secret to Love that Last, so babe you are next! LOL I love being able to grow your relationship even stronger and keep your marriage fun and most of all loving. We are coming up on our 7 year wedding anniversary and I have to say it's been a pretty amazing 7 years. :) Once I'm done reading the book, I'll let you ladies now how it is. So far I highly recommend it! It goes from toddlers through teenage years.
Ladies I want to thank you from the bottom of my heart for following me along this journey. This has been one of my biggest dreams to create my blog and be able to connect with other women/Moms. I know it's only been a couple of months since I started but I just want you to know that I appreciate all the support and love thus far! I'm excited to see what 2017 has in store for me! Hope you and your family have a beautiful Christmas and safe and happy New Year! 

(Our matching tees are by Loved By Hannah and Eli

Friday, December 23, 2016

Royal New Years Eve with Kendra Scott


Today's outfit post is inspirited by the Netflix series, The Crown! Have you ladies seen it? If you haven't I would HIGHLY recommend watching it. I cannot wait till the second season is released. ;D

I'm teaming up yet again with Kendra Scott to bring you a SPARKLY and cozy New Years Eve look.
I was on the hunt for something sparkly and cozy for New Years Eve. As soon as I spotted this adorable sweater from Forever21, I had to have it. Such a steal for $24 too! I think what I love more is that I can wear it through out the year. ;) 
Can we just have a moment to soak in these gorgeous jewels by Kendra Scott! 
Do you have your New Years Resolutions ready?! I hope you ladies have a fun and fabulous New Years Eve! 





Monday, December 19, 2016

Sale Alert

Hi Dolls,

I just saw that some of my favorite items this holiday season are on MAJOR sale and I wanted to let you know because EVERYTHING is UNDER $90!!

*Make sure to use code GIFT at check out to get an extra 20% OFF that MK Cross-body ;)



Saturday, December 17, 2016

Christmas Table Inspiration

December is almost over and I'm having massive withdrawals already. I feel like this holiday season just came and went. :( I am trying to soak up every bit of this holiday season before the new year begins and have to put all of our happy decorations away. This year we went a little crazier than usual with the Christmas lights outside and when I say crazier I mean we added two inflatables and some extra lights on the tree and bush. HA! I told my husband we are right on the fence of doing the bare minimum or starting something that will become a massive chore next Christmas. Our neighborhood goes ALL OUT during Halloween and Christmas which is so awesome for the kids but I also feel like we should try to keep up with the neighborhood as well. What happened to the basic house lights and a nice wreath on the front door?! I swear I'm an old lady, in my early 20's I was the one in bed by 10am and up for coffee at 7am. LOL I was never the partier and same with my husband. We are good together like that. Anyways, back to what this is post is really about.

Today I wanted to share how I switched up my Christmas table decor this year. I purchased most of these items YEARS ago and added some new candles and a battery pack of sparkly lights to make a fresh new look. 
I am LOVING these candles from Home Goods. They were $14 a piece and even tho they don't have a pretty smell to them, I love the way they look. Also how deep the candle sits inside. I always worry about the kids and something accidentally falling inside the candle when we have the lit. 
I was EXTREMEY budget friendly this year ladies. It's such the 4 of us for Christmas and I couldn't stomach spending a ton of money of stuff I'm just going to store away in two weeks. I snagged these red chargers from good ole Walmart for $4! Those pretty napkins are from Home Goods and I found a 4 pack for $6! 
These little mini wreaths are so amazing. I purchased them from Ballard Design when I moved into our new house 2 years ago. They were just a plain little wreath that I hung on the back of my chairs. I thought they needed a new look, so I added the wire cranberries and made them into a place card for fun! 
 Those little milk bottles are everything. $3 in the Target dollar selection last year. The kids love using them during Christmas time.
 These white tall candles are extra special for our Christmas table this year. My son made them at school as a Christmas present to us and couldn't wait for us to open them! I'm so happy he pushed us to open them because now I can really enjoy them during Christmas.

 I hope you and your family have a beautiful and fun Christmas. Cannot believe Christmas is 8 days away now. It's so exciting to see your kids light up about Santa and learn what the true meaning of Christmas is. I am really love this age right now and also have massive baby fever too. Ha!

 I wish you and your family a very Merry Christmas and Happy New!


Shop The Look




Friday, December 16, 2016

Mom Style


Yay! Friday has arrived and this Mama has some serious last minute shopping to do today. Can't believe Christmas is 9 days away!! Yikes and Yay! Ha Ha! 

Today I'm sharing one of my favorite go to looks when I'm running around with my littles. Easy, chic, and comfortable is what this Mama is all about!! I snagged these Blank NYC jeans during Black Friday and I'm so happy I did. They are my favorite jeans now. I've been wanting them forever too. I love when you finally order something you've been wanting forever and they work out exactly like you were hoping they would. :D 

If you haven't discovered Rails Clothing yet, you are seriously missing out on something so soft and fabulous! All of their pieces are classic so you will get your monies worth out of them. I love how wrapping this button up top around your waist just insistently changes your look to a more chic and stylish outfit. 


These Nikes are EVERYTHING! I snagged them during Nordstrom's Black Friday sale and I'll be asking Santa for another color. They are the prefect shoe for you to throw on and go! No need for finding a low sock to pair with it. They are sneakers you can wear without socks. I wore them all day and never got blisters or sore feet, so I'm giving advise from experience. ;) Hope you ladies have a beautiful Friday and a relaxing weekend. Happy last minute shopping to those who are in the same boat as me and to think I thought I was totally on top of my shopping this year. Oh well! hehe 




Tuesday, December 13, 2016

It's a Mama Bear Thing // 5 things I always keep in my bag

This Mom life is no easy task, lets face it. You are dealing with a roller coster of emotions and meltdowns 24/7.  So today I'm sharing what 5 key things I ALWAYS keep in my bag so I'm always ready for whatever these littles throw my way. My kids are in the toddler stage so if you have little tiny humans, adjust the snacks/treats accordingly. 

5 key Items
  1. Snacks: What better way is their to redirect a meltdown or a sad crying little?! When selecting my snacks, I go for something that is going to level out their blood sugar level. Gold Fish, applesauce, or a fruit snack always does the trick for my kids right now. Sometimes I will switching out the Gold Fish for a little bag of chips. 
  2. Baby wipes: No matter how old your kids will get, you will find that you will ALWAYS need baby wipes. I like to keep a pack in the front of the car, because the kids seem to always need to wipe their hands off at some point during the day while we are out and about. 
  3. Sanitizer: I like to keep a couple different options in my bag. Wet Ones are great to use to wipe down grocery carts just in case the store doesn't offer them before you go inside. The Honest Spray is one of my favorites because for one it smells amazing, I personally love the Lavender scent and secondly it's the perfect thing to take out in a hurry to clean off those little germy hands! 
  4. "Poop Bags". That's right...remember those little poop trash bags you ALWAYS had in your diaper bag when your kids were going through dirty diapers every 5 minutes?! These little bags are wonderful to keep in your bag for smelly trash or dirty undies when going through potty training. The odor control bags help your bag/purse or car from smelling awful till you can find a trash can. 
  5. TREATS!! I mean who doesn't love a little lollipop?! My kids do catch on to whatever treat I am carrying in my bag so I like to switch it up from time to time. I will throw in a little pack of cookies or a rice Krispy Treat to throw them off. These little treats are wonderful to offer when you are needing them to really listen in an appointment or while you are trying to check out at the store and they are wanting every toy by the check out stand! 




 

If you are looking for a new bag to keep your key items in I would highly recommend this adorable bag from Loved By Hannah and Eli. It is a canvas exterior with a black waterproof nylon lining on the inside with a brass zipper. Really holds a lot of stuff and the phrase on the front sums up what you are carrying perfectly! Comment below what items you always carry with your kids!

Monday, December 12, 2016

Off the shoulder holiday look with Kendra Scott

Happy Monday ladies!

Today I'm sharing my third and final holiday look with Kendra Scott. This little blue velvet number is the prefect piece to keep in your closet ladies. It looks fabulous with a pair of black skinny jeans and some heels for date night or a girls night out! I paired this little top with a long silver maxi skirt from Shein and it's very budget friendly! I own it in a pretty pink as well. These gorgeous drop earrings for Kendra Scott are my favorite. The deep red really achieves this holiday look! 



I've linked some other great options for you ladies to achieve this look. :)



 

design + development by kiki and co. creative